?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gone Baby Gone came out on DVD today. I rented it tonight.
At first Jay didn't want to see it cuz he thought it was a chick flick.
It is not a chick flick. i don't even like chick flicks generally.
but yeah. i'm just typing cuz if i don't take up at least as many lines
as my user pic takes up, when i post 2 photos they wont line up.
i don't care i that makes sense. This is a photo post.
Today and yesterday.
 
1. allston  2. boston's best burritos betwen park street and downtown crossing
 
3. biker in downtown crossing  4. downtown crossing
 
5. boston cop car 6. downtown crossing
 
7. newspaper 8. walking towards the theatre district
 
9. 10. downtown crossing
 
11. this guy yelled at me for taking his picture 12. skater in downtown crossing
 
13. smoking nurse 14.skater in black and white
 
15. allston street 16. struggle in allston
 
17. allston street 18. people crossing in allston
(Allston is part of Boston btw)
 
19. struggle on the phone 20. allston  side street
 
21. 22. graffiti in allston
 
23. felt in boston 24. struggle
 
25. tattoo place and ritual arts 26. graffiti
 
27. guy in shorts 28. cambridge towers
  29. 30. allston doors

 

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
endlessblush
Feb. 13th, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
I love your photo essays .. they always give me the perfect sense of your life right now. thanks for sharing as always.
djcliche
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
thank YOU, as always for your kindness
joooose
Feb. 13th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
i lov ethe way your camera takes pictures. and the graffiti is so cool! haha
djcliche
Feb. 13th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
my CAMERA???? i i I take the pictures, not my camera!!! (just teasing) but yeah, my camera takes regular pictures. i just like to fuck around with the color and contrast afterwards to make them the way they look. and i have to crop them differently a lot as well, especially when taking candids, cuz i'll snap a pic of what i like from far away so people don't know i'm taking the pictures, cuz a lot of people, especially in the city get very angry when they see photographers thinking maybe i work for the cops or something. but thank you. i'm glad you like

Edited at 2008-02-13 07:41 pm (UTC)
sunny_midnight
Feb. 13th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
They have pretty cool graffiti there.

I have a digital camera, and here a few weeks ago I was riding in dads truck down by the river. There was this group of Mexicans, two women and like four or five kids. I took their picutre when they were all looking, and they all started screaming and ran away. They even left their fishing poles.

I thought it was hallarious, yet suspicious too....

Dad bitched at me for it. ^-^
djcliche
Feb. 13th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
ha. thats cool
ryotboi
Feb. 14th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
interesting view of the city. i like it! the hues over some them are pretty rad too
djcliche
Feb. 14th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
thank you. have you been into boston yet?
ryotboi
Feb. 14th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
yes, i've been to boston in the past like 2-3 times, quite a while a go with family or a volunteer thing, still don't know much about the city though. the pics you show really open my eyes to the area,. thanks!
djcliche
Feb. 14th, 2008 06:55 am (UTC)
no problem. thanks for lookin at em
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com