?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
endlessblush
Jul. 5th, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
out of yours I love the Breakfast Club, Shawshank Redemption and Pulp Fiction.

ok ... lets see .. some of my favourite movies ...

breakfast at tiffany's
like water for chocolate (it's in spanish)
sound of music
it's a wonderful life
parenthood
the notebook
singles
sliding doors
anne of green gables (part 1 and 2)
object of my affection
lost in translation
the princess bride
closer


hmmm .. I'm sure there is more .. I might come back and add to it.
djcliche
Jul. 5th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
mmm. i am going to make a themed list in which parenthood will be included. i love parenthood
ruled_by_bliss
Jul. 5th, 2007 11:02 am (UTC)
Agh! I've been wanting to see Trainspotting for ages but I can't find it anywhere! Its really pissing me off actually!

Anyway...I adore Pulp Fiction, Edward Scissorhands and 40 year old virgin.

After I watched Crash and K-Pax I cried my eyes out for days! I don't know where you're from but here in the UK K-Pax went down really badly and was only at the cinema for a day, however I absolutely love it!

My Media class showed Almost Famous however didn't show the end which pissed me off because I was really enjoying it, I guess I will have to get it again!

I won't bother making a list of films because uve already seen my entry =D
djcliche
Jul. 5th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
do you have a vcr by any chance? i havent sent you your stuff in the mail yet.. you sent me your address right? i'm falling a little behind in my mail.

kpax went down bad here too. it just wasnt meant for mainstream cinema. too over people's heads. i think thats probly what happened with a caveman's valentine.

yeah you should watch almost famous again too
firetatoo
Jul. 6th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
*eats bannana without peeling* k-pax?
nice place.
djcliche
Jul. 6th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
yeah, i'm definately planning a trip there at some point. i hear they put a disney theme park tho so now its all commercialized.....

(i'm being weird)
firetatoo
Jul. 5th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
Die Hard
Appleseed
Almost Famous
The Hunt For Red October
Buckaroo Banzai: Adventures in the Eighth Dimention
djcliche
Jul. 5th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
that is an interesting range of movies. i've actually never seen any but almost famous and o brother, but i have heard of them all. what do u like about them?
firetatoo
Jul. 6th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
what i love?
hmmm
Die hard is filmed beautifuly. i think is is a masterpeice of movie making. people alwyas focus on the cation with that movie. i look at shot composition and light blooms. nerd? i think so.

Appleseed is animae that was done with rotoscope (kinda like ' a scanner darkly') so it has the most amazing facial animation, plus it is a delightful blend of rotoscope, GCI, and traditional animation. i saw it for the first time a few weeks ago.

The Hunt For Red October...
i mostly like this movie because of the book. i have read most of the Tom Clancy books (before he started using ghost writers mostly) and this one is a good book. though alec baldwin plays Jack ryan; a carachter i feel was played better in later movies by Harrison Ford.

Buckaroo Banzai is a fun movie. HBO played this every day one summer and i probably watched it almost as often as it was available. so it is arguable that i like this movie more as a the result of a saturation campaign than for any real merrits it has, but anyway...
the dialogue is mostly cheesey and so are the special effects. John Lithgow is nothing other than brilliant as Dr. Emilio Lazardo/ John Warfin.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
info and reviews here.
i also wanted to add 1 more i was thinking about today: Step into Liquid. this movie moves me to tears like parts of bethoven's 9th or that opera scene in the shawshank redemption (another real real favorite).
djcliche
Jul. 6th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
cool. i will have to see the movies and let u know. it probly wont be for a while tho cuz me dvd player broke.
coriander
Jul. 8th, 2007 08:31 am (UTC)
Say Anything
Secretary
Batman Begins
Unconditional Love
Butterflies are Free


That's all I want to commit to right now.
djcliche
Jul. 8th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
cool. i didnt see butterflies are free. i like all the others though
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com