?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

craigslist and food reviews

i've been busy all day putting stuff up on craigslist, hoping to make a few extra bucks. i sold my turntable tonight for $25. yay. money. i got to eat. i have some spinach in the fridge and a few frozen foods that have to be cooked, some pasta and a few cans of soup. oh, and i made some fruit punch and i have flavor ice.
i ran out of money early this month. i probably should not have eaten out as often as i did this month. that's where my money went, but it was too damn hot to cook.

i will review the foods that i ordered out this past month...

* Chicken Salad sub from Gregories in Reading, MA. This is the best chicken salad sub your money can buy. $5 for a foot long delicous sub. i had tomatoes and onion on it. Their other sbs and foods are great too. i grew up on Gregories and if you ever get to try their subs, you will understand why i hate quiznos so much.  i don't like chain subs in general. Living in Boston, i never have to resort to chain subs either.

* Classic Cheseburger and fries at Krazy Karry's in Arlington MA.  Their burgers and fries are very good but i always feel like the people who work there are stuck up acting.

* Monkey Wrench Sandwich and Rasberry Lime Ricky from the Deisil Cafe in Davis Sq. Sommerville, MA. The Monkey Wrench is turkey, brie, avacado and sprouts on a bagette. it is quite good The rasberry lime ricky was perfect as well. I often feel too uncool to go to the deisil cafe. I went with my mother the last timei went, and i told some "cool" person (i forget who) that i took my mom there, and they gave me a dirty look and said "You brought your MOTHER to the DEISIL???" all snobbily.. and i was just like "Yeah...."  It's  friggin cafe. People are such snobby scenesters.. or scenesters are such snobby people...i dunno which, or both.

* Potato, Onion and Bacon Pizza slice at the pizza place in the Garage in Harvard Sq. It was good. Kind of Dry. I like that place. They play music videos on a big screen flat TV and its very relaxed and you can watch people and just enjoy a slice of unique pizza

* Dunkin Donuts turkey/bacon/cheese flatbread sandwich. They dont have this at all dunkin donuts yet. But there is a fancy one on the way to my gender therapist and i was starving and running late. I wish i could say it was disgusting, as it is surely unhealthy, but it was really good. Especially the bread it is on. It is like Tandori Nan Indian bread. mmmmm

* Chicken Fajita Wrap at Fresh City in Woburn, MA. I have to start going to fresh city more often. You can get a filling meal for the same price as a value meal at a fast food resteraunt, but you feel sooooooo much better after eating it cuz its so much healthier and fresh and unfried. I love the chicken fajita wrap. There are several vegetarian options and they also are known for good smoothies, but the only kind of smoothie i like is the nutella smoothie at the Crepery in Coolige Corner, Brookline. So i just got a root ber at Fresh City. Besides sandwiches, they also have soup, salad and a few thai udon noodle dishes that are cheap and delish as well.

Cooking in this month, i had a lot of salads, turkey sandwiches, fruit, ice cream, bagels...

It is almost September. That is the beginning of the year for me. the calendar year may start january 1st, but my year starts on my birthday, september 11th. that is roughly when my school years always started, and my age changes... january is not my new year. i make resolutions and all that stuff in september. i will be 29. whoa. i never thought i'd live to be this old (i realize it isnt actually OLD, but for me and my life and lifestyle it is)

i am going to drink some ice cold water now.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
trenton22
Aug. 30th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Quiznos sucks. I think it's funny that Subway started with the "toasted sandwiches" too after Quiznos showed up. As if there had never been Hot Oven Grinders!

Yay Craigslist! I've got to get some stuff sold on there too.
djcliche
Aug. 30th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
grinders? isn't that a philly word? or am i just making that up? i mean, i know the word, and what it means (thanks to adam sandler) but we dont usually call them grinders here. but yeah, technically a grinder is a toasted sub, right?
peace
coriander
Aug. 30th, 2007 06:15 am (UTC)
You totally made me hungry with your food descriptions!
djcliche
Aug. 30th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
yeah, i ate some good food... now i have no mon-ay....
dorkcore
Aug. 30th, 2007 06:42 am (UTC)
97% of my meals are not made by me. It's ridiculous how often I have been dining out lately but it's too hot to cook!

How long have you lived in Boston? I always thought it would be nice to live there but aside from my fear of leaving the west coast, I don't think I could deal with the heat/humidity!
djcliche
Aug. 30th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
i have lived in massachusetts my whole life, within 15 minutes of boston.
i may move out to the west coast next year for a year to washington, but the weather there is concerning a little bit cuz of all the rain and my seasonal depression, but i may not be effected the same there... i dunno.
and yeah, it can be very hot and muggy in the summer and it can be very very cold in the winter. my friend esther from olympia visited boston during one of the warmest winters we had. it was 30 degrees out when we went for a walk, and she said she had never been so cold in her life... so i called her the next winter when it was 30 degrees below zero, and told her that. 30 below zero is friggin freeeeezing. the average winter temp here is probably 22 or something. average summer 89 possibly. but it can go to the 100 and it can go below zero.
the best time to visit boston is the fall. if you ever wanna visit, i'm a good host. (:
but anyway, fall is so amazing here... starting at like, the end of september thru early november.
mid october is perfect
dorkcore
Aug. 30th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
I want to come visit! If you ever want to visit Portland, we make great hosts, too!

I'm originally from the Tacoma/Seattle area and have lived in Washington all of my life, sans the last year in Oregon. One of my roommates has SAD and she just uses this lamp.

I love the PNW because it's pretty mild as far as weather goes. It doesn't get a lot of extremes which makes me happy. I like the rain, though!
(no subject) - djcliche - Aug. 30th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dorkcore - Aug. 30th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - djcliche - Aug. 30th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dorkcore - Aug. 31st, 2007 07:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - djcliche - Aug. 31st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
den_lace
Aug. 31st, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
You sure do well in the food department. Funny how the takaways sound slightly different in your part of the world even tho we have them all over here .. and hey don't worry about birthdays, they're all in the head really aren't they, the mind never changes or gets old, only the exterior ha :)
djcliche
Aug. 31st, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
indeed.
food is good. i have money to buy food now but i'm too tired. there are 7 more minutes that i can ordepizza but i dont feel like wastng money. i'll just eat more spinich. (:
den_lace
Aug. 31st, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
hmm spinach is good, Popeye food, that'll make you strong and super healthy:)
(no subject) - djcliche - Aug. 31st, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
trenton22
Aug. 31st, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
I don't know about philly, but the greek pizza places on the c a p e all had signs saying "hot oven grinders" back in the day. Maybe they all say subs now.
djcliche
Aug. 31st, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
i know some people say grinders. which cape do you speak of?
(no subject) - trenton22 - Aug. 31st, 2007 04:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - djcliche - Aug. 31st, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trenton22 - Sep. 2nd, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - djcliche - Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
mrshannibal
Aug. 31st, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
god, for awhile there i've been horrible w/money when it comes to eating out...moving in w/randall changed almost all of that...
my biggest expenditure?
coffee - particularly starbucks, and every once in a while i'd do pizza or salads...
i get paid next week friday and i'm all but broke, too
djcliche
Sep. 1st, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
it sucks having no monay. fortunately i dont drink coffee, although my money tends to go to green
mrshannibal
Sep. 3rd, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
i hate being broke...we just went grocery shopping and not only did i fork over $70, but randall also had to cough up some scratch from his debit card...

we have enough for gas this week...fortunately we're both covered for that and he gets paid wednesday
! - djcliche - Sep. 3rd, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ! - mrshannibal - Sep. 4th, 2007 05:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ! - djcliche - Sep. 5th, 2007 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ! - mrshannibal - Sep. 5th, 2007 03:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ! - djcliche - Sep. 5th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com