?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: But enough about you

If it were possible to clone a same-age version of yourself, do you think the two of you would be friends? Do you think you'd enjoy each other's company or find the similar point of view boring?


sometimes i think i AM a clone. there are a whole lot of people who i know who look an incredible lot like me. i mean seriously, some of the features are an exact match. it's really weird. a couple you might have a hard time telling me apart from. some of them were female look alikes before i transitioned and now i have male look alikes as well. and trans look alikes too for that matter. actually, i have more trans look alikes than anything else. but none of them are me. not in the least. i don't think you can clone a personality or life experience. i happen to really like my "clones"... however, if they were exactly me, personality included, as much as i do love myself, i am pretty sure another me would annoy the shit out of me. i met a really nice guy years ago. he was really special and sweet and unique and lovable and respectful and open minded and a real gentleman... yet he annoyed me for some reason sooooo much. i just wanted to smack him for no reason... of course i didn't. i don't smack people, nor does he... but ugh. i cannot even explain how much he got under my skin and all my friends loved him to bits, but i said something to one of them like "doesn't it annoy you when he..." and i listed a few things and they laughed at me and said "you do all those things. in fact, he is kind of exactly like you" and they were right. he WAS exactly like me... and i couldn't take it. i'm very annoying. hahaha. lovable but annoying as fuck.

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com