?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No More Garlic?

I was in a convenient store the other day, getting some food for Gizmo, my cat. They had a TV on in the store, and a news channel was on, discussing a recent controversy in Italy about the possibility of banning garlic.
The whole thing was started by some Italian celebrities who not only hate the smell of garlic, but who also feel that using garlic is a sign of being lower class.

an NPR article i just read about it quotes a famous Italian chef Filippo La Mantia as saying that "garlic is a leftover from when Italians were poor and used it to flavor their meager victuals." He also said that "the average standard of living is high enough today that people can do without it."

The news station that was on in the convenient store was an American news station, and they were discussing the idea of trying to make a similar ban in America.

This made me very pissed off. I can at least understand from a health perspective, why people would ban trans fats like they have in New York and are trying to in Brookline Mass and other places, as it is not an actual food and it is absolutely horrible for you. Although i tend to believe people should be able to make their own decisions about what they choose to put in their bodies, whether it be garlic, trans fats, heroin, cigarettes, weed, etc.
However, until people are honestly educated about the effects of these things, personal choice isn't always ideal... like, we are taught growing up that ALL DRUGS ARE BAD. SAY NO TO DRUGS.
Unfortunately, this blanket statement muddies up the truth. Like, weed is a HELL of a lot better for you than crack, but when we are taught "all drugs are bad, don't do them", if we try weed and like it, or we have parents who smoke weed or whatever, we aren't honestly educated enough to know that weed might make us lazy, but crack will ruin your life.

This is similar in the case of "abstinence only" education. If all we are taugh is "wait until marraige or you will go to hell" but are not given an honest, actual sex eucation, the people who chose to have sex anyway, will not know that "safe sex" is a way to help prevent diseases and pregnancy, and are therefore a lot more likely to catch diseases or become pregnant.

And back to the garlic situation. Garlic may make one's breath stink, but so do cigarettes, not brushing your teeth, asparagus, curry, etc. Not to mention the fact that garlic is INCREDIBLY good for you.

Lastly, a quote from the NPR article:
"Indeed, garlic does carry a stigma' says Anna Maria Tozzi, owner of Rome's Montevecchio restaurant. She says the herb should be used in moderation, despite its odiferous aftereffects.
"There are lots of prejudices that people who eat and smell of garlic are second class, backward, unsophisticated," Tozzi says. "It's a class thing for many people."

Is prejudice a good reason to ban a delicious aphrodisiac food that is healthy and good for you?

This is not the first time prejudice has taken away our right to chose what we do or what we put into our body, and sadly, it will not be the last. in fact, if anything, i fear that government will start to ban anything and everything they want, until only the upper class can survive.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
ashmedai
Aug. 3rd, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
Well I have to admit I HATE garlic, but as you said:

i tend to believe people should be able to make their own decisions about what they choose o put in their bodies, whether it be garlic, transfats, heroin, cigaretts, weed, etc.

I agree. And weed isn't only a hell of a lot less harmful than crack, it's a hell of a lot less harmful than alcohol.

But anyway, I've seldom heard anything so stupid as to ban garlic. Can't someone ban morons who want to arbitrarily ban things, so that we can all live in peace and quiet? Jesus!

djcliche
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
yeah, i mean, i hate mushrooms, but its not for me to say if someone else wants to eat them.
(i'm still considering trying the magic kind tho)

and yeah, weed is a lot better for you than alcohol or cigarettes or most of the meds people are on for random disorders

i want weed now. i wish i could just buy it at a liquor store or a cafe or something.
ashmedai
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
i want weed now. i wish i could just buy it at a liquor store or a cafe or something.

Dude, you do have to relocate to Amsterdam. Or even Germany, it's close enough to Holland that our judicial system doesn't give a hoot what we smoke, so it's legal to consume it here at least. I don't even think it's health concerns that are keeping it illegal in the States, it's the fact that some industries would forfeit profit if the consumption of THC were legal, and they have the political clout to prevent it.
djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
yeah, it totally isnt health concerns. cuz its proven that weed is better for you than legal tobacco cigarettes. it has a lot to do with racism and politics, exactly.
coriander
Aug. 3rd, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
That is insane. As you said, garlic is VERY good for the health.

Perhaps the drug companies are behind this, as they can't patent garlic. ;)
djcliche
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
drug companies are evil
instantkarmma
Aug. 3rd, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
but but but.....I LOVE garlic! I guess I'd start having to buy it on the black market from some dude in a trenchcoat. "Hey lady, you wanna buy some stuff? I've got primo herb right here, great for cooking."
djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:30 am (UTC)
yeah, blackmarket garlic. damn. crazy world. ha ha
jbredrebel
Aug. 3rd, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
i agree with everything you just said. what they are saying about garlic is complete and utter bullshit. anyonw who tries to ban garlic are retards.
djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC)
yeah. its bullshit. i mean come on,, wtf?
jbredrebel
Aug. 4th, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
totally! garlic has been known for it's healthy properties... sure it stinks, but not THAT bad.... it tastes good too! where would we be without italian food like! good ol garlic bread with our pizza or spaghetti!
i sometimes make my own pasta sauce and i fry chopped garlic in olive oil before adding it to the tomato sauce and it's awesome!
djcliche
Aug. 5th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
as far as i'm conscerned, it isnt real tomato sauce if it doesnt have garlic in it.
jbredrebel
Aug. 5th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
totally!!
feanix
Aug. 3rd, 2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
italians banning garlic?? um...does anyone else see a problem with that?
djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
i do (obviouly)
heh. i am italian and they better not take away my garlic!
feanix
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC)
lol garlic is awesome....keeps the vampires away too :P
firetatoo
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
anyone who would try to ban garlic: I will grow garlic illegaly and sell it on the black market, your evil scheme will not work.

"Indeed, garlic does carry a stigma' says Anna Maria Tozzi, owner of Rome's Montevecchio restaurant. She says the herb should be used in moderation, despite its odiferous aftereffects.
"There are lots of prejudices that people who eat and smell of garlic are second class, backward, unsophisticated," Tozzi says. "It's a class thing for many people."

luckily i comne from a people and a place where if you dont smell like garlic the next day, you obviously didnt eat enough garlic.

djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
HELL YEAH! U should ALWAYS smell like garlic! GARLIC & HERB. Smelling like them is like peaces and cream... only more vegetable-like
djcliche
Aug. 4th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
i said peaces and cream. i wonder what peace smells like. i think i meant peaches
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com