?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hip Hop For a Desert Island

Some of my all time favorite hip hop songs. What about all of you? What are your favorite hip hop songs?
i know i forgot a lot of songs i would want on this list.

tennessee- arrested developement
gangsters paradise- coolio
summertime- jazzy jeff and fresh prince
school system- dead prez
professor booty/pass the mic- beastie boys
insane in the brain- cypress hill
ms jackson- outkast
i am - deep dickcollective (DDC)
humpty dance - digital underground
i am myself- raw produce w mr. lif
my way home- kanye west with common
gone- kanye west
no problem- dj screw
drug ballad/rock bottom- eminem
i who have nothing- jedi mind tricks
just a moment- nas
millionare- kelis w andre 3000
bad bad feelings- katastrophe
expression- salt n peppa
slow it down- skitzofreniks
gin and juice- snoop dogg
gone till november- wyclef jean
matter 101- pigeon john
dat skat- the roots
how bad do u want it?- krs-one
bust a move- young mc
my block/ dear mama- tupac
memorial day- perceptionists
twice the first time- saul williams
wild side- marky mark
nuthin' but a g thang- dr dre
hotel, motel, holiday inn- NWA
the messege- grandmaster flash

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
instantkarmma
Jul. 24th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC)
I left my wallet in El Segundo= Tribe called Quest
Connected- Stereo MC's
So Whatcha Want?- Beastie Boys
Me, Myself, & I- De La Soul
p.t.a- leaders of the new school
djcliche
Jul. 25th, 2007 07:25 am (UTC)
i love tribe called quest but i dunno if i know that song.
the pta song sounds familiar. i'll have to look it up. i like the other ones a lot. so whatcha want is my 3rd favorite beasties song. i love check your head. that is probly my favorite beastie album. i think the 2 songs i listed were on that album too. it was their grunge/rap album. same year cypress hill put out their album with "insane in the brain" (black sunday?) that was the other grunge/rap album i still love.
connected is way cool. makes me think of hackers... the movie, but i'm sure u knew what i meant
another song like that, only i think from the 80's that is awesome is fascinated. i forget at the moment who sang it, but i love it. do u know the song i mean?
instantkarmma
Jul. 27th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
hmmmm, I'm not sure I do. The only song that comes to mind is (Keep Feeling)Fascination by Human League.
djcliche
Jul. 28th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
no. its like "i'm fascinated by your love boy... i'm fascinated by the way you make me feeel"
djcliche
Jul. 28th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
but i know the human league song.
i think i have a tape worm.
either that or my food is just not nutritioning me well enough.
i am dirty. not in a sexy way, but in a, i am covered in the dirt from my apartment blowing around and sticking to my sweaty because its so friggin hot out, body.
uh huh uh huh.
i swear whenever i stop drugs i am more confused and wacked than when i'm on them.
ohemgabbyx3
Jul. 25th, 2007 05:03 am (UTC)

I made a new journal.

Imheretostayx

add me if you wish.
endlessblush
Jul. 25th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
oohh .. Arrested Development - I love them ... *goes off to search You Tube for some video*

is soul II soul Hip Hop? They were always a fave. As were De La Soul ... :)

awesome list Jymi
djcliche
Jul. 25th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
i dunno if soul 2 soul is considered hip hop, but that is TOTALLY weird that we were both thinking of them... really. i mean who ever thinks of them anymore? and here we are as far away as 2 earthlings can be from eachother and we both bring them up at the same time....wacky i tell ya.
de la soul on the other hand is definately hip hop and one of the greeatest. i love those hippy hip hoppers.
endlessblush
Jul. 26th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC)
lol .. our brains must have been in sync! :)

very wacky.

do you like house?
here's a classic
djcliche
Jul. 26th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC)
i cant watch videos right now unfortunately. thats why i havent been posting them lately. i cant watch videos, use my printer, use my cd rom drive, flash, photoshop, i cant even listen to lj voice posts.
i'm getting a new computer hopefully cuz its driving me friggin nuts!
but i'll watch the videos you posted when i go to my parent's house.
and yes, i do like house.
my gender therapist who i am going to see in a few minutes (well i see her in an hour, i leave in a few minuts) she kind of reminds me of house. at first i didnt like her cuz she was kind of cocky and narcisistic seeming, but the reality is that she is brilliant at her job and if she's acting like a know it all, its because she knows she's right, and she usually is.
i wonder if the people who write House put any thought into what star sign House is when they were character developing. He seems like a virgo. i'm a virgo. my therapist is a virgo. a lot of cocky, anal retentive creative/smart people are virgos. i like being a virgo but i wish i were not so anal sometimes. although, it does keep me out of trouble a lot.
djcliche
Jul. 29th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
oh yo meant house MUSIC! ha. i thought u meant he show. i never heard that song before but it was cool
soulsmiles
Jul. 25th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
Get By - Talib Kweli
Umi Says - Mos Def
The Light - Common
djcliche
Jul. 25th, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
i dont own any talib kweli yet. i need to get me some. i've heard him and he is great. i like his feminist style. mos def and common are both way cool too, but i'm not sure i know those songs.
when i get my computer fixed i will have to look them up.
jbredrebel
Jul. 25th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
i tried to reply to this last night but LJ was fucked up. luckily i copied it... so here goes!

im sorry ms jackson.. WOOOO i am 4 reaaaal... that is a class song. i like on my way home with common too. man it would take a long time to give you a list... i will name a few tho...

runnin - pharcyde
a song for assata - common
start a new day - spesh K
northern touch - kardinal, choclair, thrust, rascalz, checkmate
bakardi slang - kardinal (offishal)
play dis - saukrates ft. common
the people - common
sunday morning - k-os
crucial - k-os
superstar - k-os
touch the sky - kanye
smile - g-unit
playboy2 - lloyd banks
karma - lloyd banks
amusement park - 50 cent
kick push - lupe fiasco
i gotcha - lupe fiasco
sunshine - lupe fiasco
best friend - 50 cent
groovement - TY
me myself and i - de la soul
cry : swiss
why you wanna : TI
pimpin : tony yayo
curious : tony yayo
i'm so fly : lloyd banks
wanna get to know you : g-unit
somethin that means somethin - pharcyde
hey you - pharcyde
moment in time : pharcyde
all falls down : kanye
good to you : talib kweli
get by : talib kweli
thelonius : common
runnin : the game
country grammar : nelly
hot in herre : nelly
just dont give a fuck - eminem
round our way : ll cool j
bigger than hip hop - dead prez
beautiful - snoop
whats my name : snoop
prototype : outkast
gimme some more : busta rhymes
beep me 911 : missy eliott
up your speed : sway
mind made up : TY
walk with your ego : TY
case the joint : TY
lap dance : NERD
things are gettin better : NERD
tape you : NERD
run to the sun : NERD
people everyday : arrested development
frontin : pharrel & jay-z
brand new day : dizzee rascal
front street : swollen members
steppin thru : swollen members
mo money mo problems : biggie n all them...
walou : outlandish
gettin jiggy wit it : will smith
description of a fool : a tribe called quest
haters : 10shott
pepper spray : jehst
jump : kris kross
i missed da bus : kris kross
this here music : TY
what you want : TY
buffalo stance : neneh cherry (??)
momma said knock you out : LL cool J
lets talk about sex : salt n pepa
ryde or die, bitch (i think that's what it's called.. you know.. i need to ride or die bitch.. smoke dro drink liquor like to fuck til i cum.. i rock the icy ass chain with an earing in my tongue) ruff ryders

holy crap i think there are tons more i am missing.. like i can't remember some names of songs from the 80's / early 90's that i used to like. some songs you probably think are really naff or silly.. but they are songs i have liked alot over the years
djcliche
Jul. 25th, 2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
i don't know a lot of those, but i do really like...
touch the sky - kanye
me myself and i - de la soul
all falls down : kanye
people everyday : arrested development
description of a fool : a tribe called quest
buffalo stance : neneh cherry (??)
momma said knock you out : LL cool J
lets talk about sex : salt n pepa
plus i like pharcyde, common, eminem, dizzy rascal, dead prez, snoop, missy elliot, busta rhymes, talib kweli and biggy.
i'll have to check out the songs i dont know when i get a new computer
jbredrebel
Jul. 26th, 2007 10:26 am (UTC)
i'd say the ones you dont know are either canadian or UK hiphop artists. sway, swiss, 10shott, TY and dizzee rascal are all UK hip hop artists. swollen members, choclair, kardinal offishal, rascalz, spesh K etc are canadian. canadian rap is so fookin cool! i love it! from van city to the tdot!
djcliche
Jul. 26th, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
i've heard of TY and i DO know and like dizzee rascal.
i would like to hear some more canadian rap. i have heard a few really good canadian rappers tho i dont recall who they were
jbredrebel
Jul. 26th, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
if you email me your address i can make you a cd of canadian rap! (and some UK too!)
you have my email cos i sent you my postal addy from it :D
djcliche
Jul. 27th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
cool, i will, i am still gonna send you something, but i havent yet.
(Anonymous)
Oct. 31st, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
start a new day
glad i made that,, myspace.com/spesh_k

HOLLA
jbredrebel
Oct. 31st, 2007 04:58 pm (UTC)
Re: start a new day
LOL spesh, is that you ? :D
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com