?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Museum of our Natural Heritage

yeah, so i went to a museum the other day and i took some interesting pictures of one of the exibits if anyone is interested. it is on the topic of world war 1 and women entering the work force in america. Before world war one, women were not allowed to work most jobs in America, but when all the men went off to war, the laws needed to be changed because there were no men left to work.
I think the topic of gender rights is pretty neat even though i am not a big fan of war.
Here we go.... 

   
You'll have to click some of these to read them

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
darknessfallsx1
Jul. 15th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
For somer reason I'm wicked fascinated with history.
djcliche
Jul. 16th, 2007 02:58 am (UTC)
cool. well hopefully that was fun for you. (:
thank you for looking and commenting.
peace
endlessblush
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
what a fascinating exhibition .. I have been to simiilar ones of women during the wars that Australia has been involved in .. always excellent.
Thanks for sharing these wonderful photographs.
djcliche
Jul. 16th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
no problem. thanks for looking
hellotrippy
Jul. 17th, 2007 02:46 am (UTC)
sweet
Sorry I haven't gotten back to you lately I've been hella busy with classes. I currently have classes everyday except sat and sun which blows but I'm getting it done so I'm one step closer to graduating.
I may be going up to NH this weekend but I'm not completely sure on that yet.
How's things been with you?
Miss ya
djcliche
Jul. 17th, 2007 04:11 am (UTC)
no problem.
thats cool you are getting your classes done.
i'm gonna film the movie with my cousins this summer. there is no script, but its ready. you are welcome to be part of it if and when you have time.
some weekend soon we should hang out. my cousins wanna hang out with us sometime. maybe we can hang with your sister too. they are her age.
hopefully i'll see you soon. lemme know when you are free. we could hang in nh or at my apartment. i'm going back to mass on wednesday i think.
today (the 17th) my sister lisa turns 26. man, we used to be kids. heh
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com