?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Lost & Found

What have you lost that you wish you still had?


there are definitely benefits and up sides to being crazy, like the fact that crazy is just a term to label people who use a much larger percentage of their brain than the average human is able to, and therefore we are misunderstood and mistreated.

so there are times i guess i wish i had my sanity back... if i ever lost it to begin with... but then, im not sure i ever had it, cuz my brain has always been able to see other dimensions. what can you do? you know?

it just sucks when stupid people treat me like shit and act like i don't know what i'm talking about. "THATS JUST CRAZY" "WHERE DO YOU COME UP WITH THESE CRAZY IDEAS FROM?" "WHERE DID YOU PUT THAT FINGER, KYLE?"
i hear these things a lot...
the last one just cuz i watch the south park movie a lot...
ha.

but yeah, i dunno. if i could have my sanity, would i even want it "back"?

Maybe i just still wish i had my green suede doc martens

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
endlessblush
Apr. 8th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
oh yes, losing (or wearing out) a favourite pair of shoes .. is heartbreaking. Oh ... I'd have to put on my list my old favoruite Levi 501's .. they were the most awesome of awesome jeans.
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
technically, a dog ate my shoes. ha ha
they were the best shoes that ever existed
den_lace
Apr. 9th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
I think sane or insane is just about people's perspective of another person, well mostly and even tho I can act real crazy at times, I don't give a shit what other people think .. but yes, seriously, I do understand what you are saying here..:)
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:05 am (UTC)
cool. (: thank you
lisetboulanger
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
I'm craving doc Martins too.
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
yeah? you thinking of buying a pair?
i should have saved my money and not bought those tupac money shoes. they were only $12 and i forgot there is a reason i will pay more for shoes. next month i'm gonna buy a new pair of skate sneakers of some sort. i'm thinking vans maybe. i'll have to see at the store, but the cheap shoes suck for walking in... and since shoes are for walking in... they dont work so good.
it will be summer weather soon and i can wear sandles. i loved my sandles from last year so i will probly keep those.
i'm rambling. sorry bout that
jacq22
Apr. 9th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
Most gifted people are a little crazy. I admire all the mad artists... people like Vincent Van Gough, am not totally sane myself. Have a definate crazy streak!
Bout the shoes, my boys used to wear Doc Martens...was looking at an old diary and I reported they were 27 English pounds....that was about 1978!My son Vincent(after the artist) wore brown leather ones. We helped him buy them, and that cost as much as my frozen food bill at that time. Weird. Hope you get the shoes or some great sandals.
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
cool. yes, artists have to be a bit crazy i think too or else they arent gonna bring anything new to the table.
thats funny you got docs for your son in 1978. i wa born that year. its
my sisters both got a pair of docs in england in 1996.
england is apparently the place to buy docs. (probly cuz they were invented there?)
lisetboulanger
Apr. 9th, 2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
yeah, how much are they these days?
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
the last pair i bought i go on line for like $75. not too bad
lisetboulanger
Apr. 9th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
yeah i dont have it right now but SOON
blue ones?
djcliche
Apr. 9th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
blue sound cool.
i had a friend who had velvet ones. mmmm they were nice. purple velvet i think. i had a crush on her... and her shoes
lisetboulanger
Apr. 10th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
it depends on the blue:p
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com