?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Public Transit Nightmare

What has been your worst experience on public transit?


i have, over the years had many men think it was a good idea to show me their penises and then give a sometimes toothless smile and a wink.
This most often occurs on the orange line on the MBTA as well as the commuter rail and one or two branches off the green line. Yes, there are many creepy penis men all over, but they seem to love the T.

edit: That hasn't happened to me in a long time though.

Another experience that comes to mind, although this wasn't as bad for ME, was on New Years Eve one year, some friends and i were coming back to Reading from Boston on the Reading Haverhill line and pretty much everyone was, of course extremely drunk (although i don't think i was even drinking at the time), but there was this family, a couple and their daughter who was like 12 years old, and her friend, and the dad was just obnoxiously drunk, like to the point that he was not only humiliating his daughter in front of her friend while she begged him to stop, but annoying all the people on the train. He had this megaphone with him, which he was screaming stupid shit through. Then he lights up a cigarette (you cant smoke on trains anymore) and the daughter is like "Dad! Stop! We're gonna get in trouble! Put that out!"
The guy gets on the megaphone again slurring every word.. "My daughter wants me to put out my cigarette! Isn't this AMERICA? Shouldn't i be allowed to smoke wherever i want in America? I should be able to smoke grass in America, and LSDeeee."
Then, the daughter knocks the megaphone out of her fathers hands, where it rolls down the train. Some passengers then actually begin to applaud this. The father is embarrassed by this public humiliation and whacks his daughter across the face and calls her a bitch. Next thing you know, 5 guys are on top of the dad, beating the shit out of him.
After the beating, the mother, father, daughter and friend were all sitting in 4 spots nowhere near each other, crying. No surprise that Reading was their stop.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jbredrebel
Nov. 28th, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
lol a few weird things happened on public transport here...
1. was on the dart (local train) and an old lady was gettin off and the doors slammed on her leg as she was gettin out and she fell over onto the platform and broke her hip
2. was in a bus from greystones to bray and as the bus was turning a corner (double decker bus) it hit a tree that smashed a few of the windows in the back on the top deck and the driver just kept goin
3. a fist fight on the top deck of a bus from a really bad part of dublin
4. watching a guy snort coke on a bus to mullingar
5. during a flood a bus took 5 hours to get me home, 3 of which was going less than one mile to oconnell bridge.
other things have happened, but those stick out
djcliche
Nov. 29th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
cool. that sounds interesting
scarytrees
Nov. 29th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
My worst experience was on a bus last summer in which these two drunk people were incredibly loud, making jokes about homosexuality and just making me and everyone so uncomfortable. They would not stop talking and I was afraid they would start harassing me but they didn't. It was so awkward.

And I can't believe people try to show their penises to people on trains. I suppose I shouldn't, lol. I think it's warped how so many people get bothered by men at places like myspace and any other place where you can meet others are so into it. And people tell me they are happy or something that at least I'm not like that because it seems like everyone else is. It's uncomfortable when they think you are going to or are expecting it at some point because I have no interest in doing that though.

So many people just need to stop being creepy, lol.
djcliche
Nov. 29th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
yeah, some people do need to stop being creepy
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com