?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i wish these 2 shows did not have to battle eachother for the 8:00 times spot. I like both those shows. I wanna bone Bones, but in the end NCIS always wins because, well, ABBY!
mmmmmmmmmmm i love the hot "Hot Topic" cheery goth girl genius that is her character. Yes, if i have a type, i like Abby. Although Bones really is equally hot....hmmm, i'm gonna switch to Bones for a minute...oh yeah, i forgot about Angela and all the super geeks. Although i dont find Booth sexy, the association to Buffy is a major plus. Oh and the new hot boss. And they are all in cool costumes. BONES wins in the end. 
 
BONES                                                                                    NCIS

It is getting cold here in the Boston area and when it gets cold, i stay inside. There will be less and less Jymi Out in the World pictures and more and more pictures of myself, my cat and my things around the house. There will however be holiday photos with the fam, and i'll probably talk a lot about the news and conspiracy theories and so on. But in all my years blogging, and journal keeping before i had a livejournal, i see a lot of patterns. Some of them i like, some i dont.

Today i took pictures around Boston right after the Red Sox Parade. i didnt go down any of the streets of the parade, and i did not park to watch the parade, so i mainly caught pictures of the locals and people here and there, either coming or going from the parade.
I stopped by my mom's and had her listen to the track J/Bobericc (as in "barberic" in a Boston accent) sent me of him and T/Bronze Buddah that we listened to over the weekend. I'm gonna put it up on here for you all to to listen, but that'll be in a seperate post. 

Tomorrow's Halloween, which, for the record, i am aware is a holiday that has nothing to do with candy and trick or treating. I do not practice any religions, but if i were to, it would be a religion with a pentacle as its symbol...not cuz of the symbol alone, but what it sybolizes of earth, air, fire, water and spirit. and being connected to all life... i know there is more to the religions than that, but i try to keep my faith simple. I believe in striving for peace, equality, understanding. I am a hippy, but i also want to get people to understand peace isnt as simple as "put all weapons down and thats it". You cant stop gang war here when the big shots are starting their own gang wars in other countries. And fear is the #1 reason for violence. As long as we are fed fear for our daily meals, we are gonna wanna "protect" ouselves and "protect" what's ours. Our families and our possesions. The more one loves and trusts their family, the less they feel a need for posessions. People buy out of fear. Its no wonder the mainstream right turned a perfectly peaceful non christian holiday about seasonal change into a candy buying, costume buying holiday based on fear.  But i've had some fun times dressing up in costmes and trick or treating, you know? Its fun. We shouldn't be taught the hings we are taught about Halloween being an evil day, but our Halloween traditions are still a good time

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
feanix
Oct. 31st, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
yummm....abby....
djcliche
Oct. 31st, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
yeah, it was a tough call. i loooove abby, but the characyters on bones were dressed as super heroes tonight. it was just too damn hott not to watch
den_lace
Oct. 31st, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
I like your thoughts on Halloween, no we don't really have it over here and I like your ideals and your hippyness! .. Hmm, the pentacle, a tarot suit, that is interesing ..:)
djcliche
Oct. 31st, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
in my tarot, oysters are the same as pentacles. hats are cups, peppermills are wands and flamingos are swords. It is an alice in wonderland deck.
in regular cards, i think the sword is a spade, wands are club, cups are hearts and pentacles are diamonds... i think.
i'm glad you enjoyed my thoughts. i enjoyed your comment and thoughts as well.
peace
la_rachael
Oct. 31st, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC)
i feel the same way!!!!!! i 'm like ahhhhhh bones ncis, oh crap what will i waaaaatch!!
djcliche
Nov. 1st, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
hehe. yeah, its not fair
themodernrage
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:11 am (UTC)
I are dress as Abby for a party:
http://a619.ac-images.myspacecdn.com/images01/52/l_05dc370b0361271531e2aefb0d5e0d62.png
& am in Australia, so there is no bones to compete with my NCIS viewing ^__^
djcliche
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:51 am (UTC)
oooooh, awesome costume. very hot (:
themodernrage
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:53 am (UTC)
Haha thankyou!
I guess I'm lucky that my Mum works in Biology, I was able to use her lab coat/eye goggles for the costume, and drink my alcohol out of a beaker all night!!
djcliche
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:56 am (UTC)
ha ha. thats cool.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com