?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme and Put Yourself on my MAP

this meme is going around
1. Go here: http://www.careercruising.com/default.asp
2. Put in Username: nycareers, Password: landmark.
3. Take their "Career Matchmaker" questions.
4. Post the top twenty results.

1.Child and Youth Worker
2. Director of Photography
3.Art / Music Therapist
4.Social Worker
5.Set Designer
6.Costume Designer
7.Addictions Counselor
8.Clergy
9.Psychologist
10.Sport Psychology Consultant
11.Rehabilitation Counselor
12.Special Effects Technician
13.Actor
14.Gerontologist
15.Animator
16.Desktop Publisher
17.Mediator
18.Fashion Designer
19.Cartoonist / Comic Illustrator
20.High School Teacher

ALSO! Anyone who wants their name on my world map shower curtain written in sharpie, please reply and tell me what country you live in or if you live in the US tell me the state. if you want to be more specific with your location, like sydney area australia as opposed to just australia, or bay area california, i can try to be more specific with where i mark you.
i will take a picture after i do it and post it for you all to see.

Oh, even if i know where you live, or you think i do, could you reply anyway? that way if i forget i'm reminded and it'll be easier for me to just look in my comments.

PS. does anyone know what a Gerontologist is? it sounds yucky.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
ashmedai
Sep. 19th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC)
A gerontologist? Studies the aging process and the problems the elderly are faced with. I did this test and was a little surprised to find "clergy" in my top three...maybe I should start a cult? lol

Oh yeah, I live in southwestern Germany in the Rhine and Neckar Delta. :)
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
yeah, when i saw clergy at number 8 i laughed a bit myself.
gerontologyst. okay, i couldnt figure out what the "ger" was, so its jike geriatric studies. okay. interesting.
and i will put you on my map
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
have you heard of the church of the subgenius? you should start a cool religion like that.
check out the link if u are curious... its sort of a joke, but kind of awesome...
http://www.subgenius.com/
ashmedai
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
LOL - this looks like fun. Thanks for the link! :D
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
no problem
jbredrebel
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
me! dublin, ireland! thats where im at! :)
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
cool. up you will go
zakaery
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
thats REALLY funny because part of my job here at SSILC is promoting the use of Career Cruising along with CAILC's VILRC - and i've played on it so that i get familiar with how to use it so that i can teach others and get them using it as well - its a great tool for what i do and the population i work with.

and the above comment is true about Gerontologists - its all about old people. I worked in Geriatrics - which is the care of elderly people for 3 years before heading back to school.

i'll have to go there and post what comes up for me.

oh - and i'm in Regina, SK, Canada.

djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
cool. yeah, i've heard of geriatrics, but i ddnt get the click. i know tologist is a studier of, and that the word starts with the topic of study, but i couldnt figure out the ger. i thinbk i was pronouncing gerontologyst with a hard G.
i'll put you in canada. i'm excited to see where in canada that is exactly even though i'm sure you've told me, i havent yet looked at it on he map.
dirgeofdolls
Sep. 19th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, that is so neat! Right now I live in east-central Alabama. I bet I'll be the loneliest dot on the curtain, heh.

I like your career results =) I need to do one of those but I'm afraid none of the results would be my actual major, haha.
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
he he, i'll put you up there
what is your major? i forget
dorkcore
Sep. 19th, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC)
I took a social gerontology class Spring quarter and it was one of the best classes I took. I don't think I'd want to be a gerontologist but the class was awesome. I learned so much about being old. haha. It also scared me into starting a 401k.
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
yeah i dont think i'd wanna be a gerontologyst either. i'm depressed enough as is
dorkcore
Sep. 19th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
It surprisingly wasn't depressing!
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
really? well thats good at least
dorkcore
Sep. 20th, 2007 08:33 am (UTC)
It mostly dealt with topics related to aging like driving cessation, death with dignity (which was mostly physician assisted suicide because I think Oregon is the only state that allows it), and other ethical/moral issues like whether or not seniors should be allowed to make their own decisions (as far as finances, etc. go if they are though to be taken advantage of), whether or not creativity declines with age and how to make living situations more accommodating with an emphasis on urban living.
speckofinfinity
Sep. 19th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada =)
djcliche
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
wicked cool. i will mark that up
endlessblush
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
me me me!
I'm in Sydney Australia
but I might be moving to Melbourne
but Sydney is where I am right now ...

cool idea Jymi
djcliche
Sep. 21st, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
you will be mapped. (:
geeksonearth
Sep. 22nd, 2007 03:05 am (UTC)
omg, did you spray paint that on a wall or did you find it and take a pic... or did you find it on the internet? i mean, i know you an artist but did you do graffiti? lol. ur a wicked good artist, by the way.
djcliche
Sep. 22nd, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
no, i don't do real graffiti...although i've considered doing it. in my icon, that is a picture i took out the car window as i was driving, then using photoshop on my computer, i signed my name. i drive by that wall a lot and i just pretend my name is really there.
i'm glad you like my art, thank you
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com