?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Update My State

What's Up?
I haven't posted in a few days. I've been busy, but now i have a few things to write about.

I found out today that my case manager whom i really like is sick and will not be returning. I have grown to care about this guy cuz i've known him a long time and he's a really good man.  i hope he is okay, and he will be in my prayers.

K and N moved out yesterday. They are a gay couple who lived in the building next door to me. This is kind of sad for me too because i really liked them. i have known K for about 9 years now, cuz i originally met him in a GLBTQ AA meeting back when i went to AA.

I have been selling some stuff on craigslist cuz i need t get rid of things and make some extra money. 
 
this is a table i made when i lived at the house of clocks. i painted and decupaged it. i sold it for $35. i probly could have gotten more but i wasn't sure how much to ask. It was a beautiful table but it was only in my way here.
   
my turntable. it works but its a belt drive and not strong enough for scratching. i sold it. i need to buy 2 similar looking but non belt drive turntables now. what a pain. i gotta see if i can get em used.
i sold the vacuum too thank god. i hate vacuums.
i found this footrest in the trash and sold it for $5

Let's see. i recently rented "Bully" and "Tony Hawk's Project 8" for PS2. 
I am a huge fan of the Tony Hawk video games, and the graphics on the game were sick (as in good) BUT it was not special enough that i would buy it until it is marked down to $12 or less. It was kind of annoying. The other games he has are made for teens and adults. This was more kid focused. I think it is probably great for kids cuz so many kids love the Tony Hawk games but cant play cuz of the "bad" stuff. so, yeah, if you are conservative but like good graphics, then this is a good game for you. If you like to spraypaint walls and break into buildings then dont bother. Also, i am a dork and really enjoy designing my own characters in those games, and Project 8 has way fewer options that way, although they do have kid skaters for the kids who play... but yeah, it was ok. * * 1/2

Bully was really cool. i am not really a gamer. i'm pretty slow. i only made it through like 1.88% of the game so far, but i brought it back to the video store cuz it was due. i think i will buy it eventually. It's got some really interesting details and it makes some really strong statements about the school system. Jimmy (the main character, which is cool cuz its my name) is dropped off by his mother and brand new rich stepfather at a boarding school called Bullworth Academy. It is a school for kids with problems. The dialog mentions one kid being a sociopath, there is a chronic bed wetter, some kids have discipline problems, some are on medications. Its pretty unique and although my high school was not a boarding school, it was an alternative school for kids with problems. The game reminds me of that and even a little bit of being in the adolescent ward at mclean when i was 15. It's unique. i've never played one of these quest kind of games. i've tried them but i usually get bored or irritated and stop. This game makes me want to buy it and play it all the way through to see what happens.
* * * * *

I've done some art recently. I am working out a lot as well.

Sunday night my cousin Mike slept over. We had fun. Didn't actually sleep much.  He is a funny kid.

Monday night i watched Weeds and Californication. I like Californication, but if it were cancelled i wouldnt really care. I love Weeds though and the last episide was INSANE! It was so good.

Yesterday i worked out for a half hour, then returned my video games and rented The Aristocrats which mrshannibal insisted i do. It is an UNRATED documentary about the "dirtiest joke on earth". It was very very funny. I also watched all the extra features which were as good, if not better than the movie.
 I think that Bob Saget and Sarah Silverman were hysterical in the extra features.
jon stewart kind of sucked in it. He was too chicken to tell the joke. Afraid it could be used against him politically or something. bleh.
phyllis diller is in it. dirty old ladies are funny.

A friend came over to watch it with me last night. A fairly new friend. i think a good person, but don't really know yet. hopefully good.

Here is some of the art i've been doing. enjoy
 
1. Soul and Spirit  (acrylic on canvas)  2.  Face the Music (fimo mask lying on top of a drawing, which is not technically part of the mask piece but looks kinda neat)
 
3. Freddy'd Dead Cuz Fishbone Said  (styrophome plate art)  4. RIP. oil and acrylic on canvas board
   
5. mermaid fire (done last year on paper w crayon and pencil) 6. Broken It All (last year wih crayon) 7. Punk Love Target (last year with pencil. this is a photocopy)
 
8. The Giz in a Cave  9. The Giz is talking. She is Scary!!!!
 
10. Gizmo Creeps  11. Serious Jym
 

 
12. FOUR TIMES ME
 

 
13. Sommerville X3 -- I have a friend in Sommerville and took pictures driving to his house. 
14. i took a walk in the park by my old house. Here's a few more there...
 
 
 
15. PLANTS



Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
dorkcore
Sep. 5th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
I really like #1 and #4.

We watched the second season of Weeds this weekend, too! And the first four episodes of the third season on tv-links. So good. I love that show.
djcliche
Sep. 6th, 2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
thank you. and yeah, weeds rocks. i'm in love with that show
coriander
Sep. 6th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Great pics as usual!

You seem to be doing pretty good!
djcliche
Sep. 6th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
thank you, and yeah, i'm doing pretty well, all things considered.
i gotta make a post on that other web site you sent me soon
jbredrebel
Sep. 6th, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
holy crap i love everything about this post!
that table you made was awesome! you should make more and sell them. also you should actually try to publish a book of your art because it too is fucking wicked cool.
love the photos too! you really are talented and should do something with that! you could be rich n famous some day :)

oh yeah i also have shitty turn tables that i can't scratch with.... wanna sell em. they suck.
djcliche
Sep. 6th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
thank you. your compliments made me all blushy. (:
i'm glad you liked me stuff. i am going to attempt a book.
i have several resolutions i will be making on my birthday and my hope is to keep them. my birthday is next week. i treat it kinda like new years with resolutions. i dont make resolutions on january 1st
jbredrebel
Sep. 6th, 2007 05:06 pm (UTC)
fuck. if i had your address i'd send you a card!!!
it's definitely a good idea to make new resolutions on a birthday...!
your art is just too cool for words so i really do seriously think you could make something out of it!
djcliche
Sep. 6th, 2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
aww. thank you. (:
feanix
Sep. 7th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
bully is a great game...although it's called canis canem edit here, lol.
djcliche
Sep. 9th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
oh yeah. i think i might have known that cuz eiher you or another one of my australian friends got it for xmas last year.
i'm gonna ask for it for xmas this year. last year i got marc echo's getting up, which i was psyched about until i played it and found it incredibly aggrivating and dull. too bad cuz the idea of a video game where you get to do graitti was a good one. but i wanted to do my own tags and art, not trace already drawn stuff.
have you played that one?
feanix
Sep. 11th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
nah, i haven't played that one, but i've heard that it gets old pretty quickly.
djcliche
Sep. 11th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
yeah, it sucked
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com