?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

gaurdasil

people said i was crazy last year when i said i thought Gaurdasil was dangerous and that their advertising seemed deceptive to my instincts...

http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2009/08/19/cbsnews_investigates/main5253431.shtml

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
not_my_god
Aug. 29th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
ugh even the information they released in the commercials and pamphlets were sketchy.

Ye know, the whole "may not help at all but here's a big list of side effects"

:
djcliche
Aug. 29th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
definitely
jacq22
Aug. 29th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
You were right!
djcliche
Aug. 29th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
i was indeed. on the 1 hand i'm not thrilled to be right, cuz it sucks that so many people get sick from it, but on the other hand, it is good to know that my instincts which i had started to doubt, were not to be doubted, so it gives me more confidence in my trusting myself
ashmedai
Aug. 29th, 2009 06:34 am (UTC)
Obviously your bullshit-detector is alert, I wish everyone's was. A female friend posted about Gardasil a while ago, I'd like to give her this link if you don't mind. I think a couple people thought she was wrong, too. I say always trust your instincts. :)
djcliche
Aug. 29th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
definitely. and my links are always free to share. (:
ashmedai
Aug. 29th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
elsiemonster
Sep. 4th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Hell yes I wanna hook up with you when you're in the Bay Area. What part are you staying?

Nice link, btw. I was suspicious too.
djcliche
Sep. 5th, 2009 06:22 pm (UTC)
i'm not sure of the details yet. somewhere in the bay area, but i dunno where exactly or when it will be, but i will keep you posted when i know more (:
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com