?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pictures From Maine Vacation Part 1

i went to Maine for a few days. i came back to check on the cat. i will be going back and forth until the end of next week. here are some photos from the first part of my trip.

flowiz



lovable stop sign graffiti near the cottage we stay at



a muscle. i don't eat these. they look yucky.



and yikes. i was gonna put more under the cut but i am suddenly filled with exhaustion, and can't do it right now. so for now, here are 3 pictures

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
emiklupo
Jul. 14th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
muscles are good, but definitely cooked. Some of my family just eat them though...
djcliche
Jul. 14th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
i don't like fish in any form accept at mcdonalds as a fish sandwich. but yeah, my family eats muscles like that and that other fish in a shell that are ugly lil bellies.
skylinewars
Jul. 14th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
those pictures stir some kind of nice, comforting emotion in me. especially the flowers.

p.s. no muscles, yuck! that shit just shouldn't be eaten. . .
djcliche
Jul. 14th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
cool. i'm glad you like them... and yeah, i can't even stomach the idea of eating them
daylight_broke
Jul. 14th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Did you see any stop signs that said, "STOP hammer time," or "STOP collaborate and listen," or "STOP drop and roll"?

Excuse me, I so gotta run to youtube right now and listen to Vanilla Ice singing "Ice Ice Baby."
djcliche
Jul. 14th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
i have seen a stop sign around here once that said stop- hammer time
speaking of ice ice baby, watch this...
daylight_broke
Jul. 14th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
LOL!

"He's white, white, baby. So very white, white, baby."

I still don't understand this confusing movie scene in the video below featuring Vanilla Ice.

djcliche
Jul. 14th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
hmmm. i dunno. i never saw that before. it must be taken out of context or something. i love the jim carey version of ice ice baby
daylight_broke
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
LOL at your icon. Ugh. I feel bad for admitting that I used to watch Full House as a kid.

I used to also watch In Living Color.
djcliche
Jul. 15th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
i used to watch full house too. and sadly, not in living color. but i have seen some of it as an adult. i didn't fully get it as a kid
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com