?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thursday, July 26, 2007

Michelle Tea and Friends
Midway Cafe
3496 Washington Street Jamaica Plain
$5, 21+, doors at 7:30pm, show at 8pm followed by queeraoke which might cost a little more


Michelle Tea reading, Katastrophe rapping, Tara Jepsen performing, Peter Pizzi screening videos, and Nicky Click electrofying the dance floor. Seems like a perfect way to get your weekend started!

Michelle Tea is the author of four memoirs, including Valenica, whoch won a Lambda, and Rent Girl, which is inspiring a television show at Showtime. Her most recent novel, Rose of No Man's Land, was a finalist for an American Library Association Stonewall award. She is the co-founder of Sister Spit, the creator of Sister Spit: The Next Generation, and curator of the Radar performance series in San Francisco.

Katastrophe is an up-and-coming, genre-busting emo-hop MC whose stunning lyrical skills merge with beats that slide from slick to raw to solid to eccentric, creating a sonic otherworld that snags you in a dance-trance while teasing your head with rhymes that snap, pop and educate. Recently crowned Producer of the Year by Out Music Awards, (for his debute album Let's Fuck, Then Talk About My Problems), Katastrophe's beats rev and surprise, inspired by the grime craze and emo scene as well as both traditional and underground hip hop. Look out for Katas featured in the film Pick Up The Mic, now airing on Logo Mtv Network and in film fests across the world.
----------------

Hell yeah! i'm psyched. anyone else gonna be there?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
elsiemonster
Jul. 26th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
No way. Have a great time.

I remember a long time ago when you hated his music.

I wonder if his wife Michelle will be there. I think she might since she's from there.
djcliche
Jul. 26th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC)
yeah, she's gonna be there. it says so, but for whatever reason, her name did not have a link with it.

and yeah, i didnt like his music at first. it took me a bit to catch on.

have you read any michelle tea? i read the chelsea whistle. my mom just got done reading it too.
elsiemonster
Jul. 26th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
I've read a few of Michelle's books. Have you read "Rose of No Man's Land"?

I like Chelsea Whistle.
djcliche
Jul. 27th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
i havent read it yet.
tonight she read a story about the blue house she lived in in san fransico. it was good. rocco/katastrophe was good too. yay fun
elsiemonster
Jul. 27th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
"she's gonna be there. it says so"

haha. I originallly read and posted on my cell phone and I couldn't read the body of your post because it looked like black font against black. I could only see the hyperlinked text because they were blue.
djcliche
Jul. 27th, 2007 05:14 am (UTC)
ah, cool. she's hot. (:
instantkarmma
Jul. 26th, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
Little far for me to join you hehehe but I LOVE that they are having "queeraoke." I'm curious as to how this is different that karaoke, but I imagine there will be queens involved so I'm all for it.

Sounds like a blast, have an AWESOME time!!!
djcliche
Jul. 26th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
yes, queers (and maybe queens) will be involved. my friend maryellen is coming with me to the show.

jamaica plain, where the show is is the lesbian/trans area of boston. it is also the most dangerous area and also the part of boston that joey mcinntyre from new kids on the block grew up. (:
coriander
Jul. 26th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
ooooh, that sounds awesome! have a great time!
djcliche
Jul. 27th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
yay. i did,thanks
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com