?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

lyrics meme 2

meme from sahm3170

Answer the questions with lyrics to songs

1) Are you male or female?

Here comes dick, he’s wearing a skirt
Here comes jane you know she’s sportin’ a chain
Same hair, a revolution
Same build, evolution
Tomorrow who’s gonna fuss?
And they love each other so, androgynous
Closer than you know, love each other so, androgynous

Mirror image, see no damage, see no evil at all
Cupie dolls and urine stalls will be laughed at
The way you’re laughed at now

2) Who are you?

and puberty was duping me
like cruel jokes, so dyke cool smokes
then sniffs, spirit lifts
so I don’t care and people won’t stare
stop combing my hair, still fair pretty well with the ladies
cause after all this is how god made me, lazy
a man who can give birth to babies
sent to save these other kids who know how it feels
when you heart steals parts that make you feel real
and you say big deal but what would you know
when I go to public bathrooms unnoticed it’s a luxury
I wrote this cause it sucks to be alienated
hated and baited by strangers
I waited elated by danger
this is fated you say derange her or him or it they whatever
never once did I try to die
I lie clever cause I’d rather sever all ties
than try to disguise whose eyes I’m seeing through
despise what beings do to fit in
careful not to shit in where you’re sitting
pitting one against many I got plenty of shame and 20 to fame
someday you’ll all now my name my flames still burning hearts still churning
while I’m learning to be just okay about what they say
I can’t just be gay naw I have to be the consolation prize


3) Describe your neighborhood.

I feel discouraged hungry and malnourished
Living in this house with no furnace, unfurnished
And I'm sick of working dead end jobs with lame pay
And I'm tired of being hired and fired the same day
But f**k it, if you know the rules to the game play
Cause when we die we know were all going the same way
It's cool to be player, but it sucks to be the fan
When all you need is bucks to be the man
Plus a luxury sedan
Too comfortable and roomy in a six
They threw me in the mix
With all these gloomy lunatics
Walk around depressed
And smoke a pound of ses a day
And yesterday went by so quick it seems like it was just today
My daughter wants to throw the ball but I'm too stressed to play
Live half my life and throw the rest away


4) How do you look?

Express yourself, you've got to be you, babe
Express yourself, and let me be me
Express yourself, don't tell me what to do, babe
Express yourself, come on and work that body


5) What is love?

And even though we ain't got money, I'm so in love with ya honey,
And everything will bring a chain of love.
And in the morning when I rise, you bring a tear of joy to my eyes,
And tell me everything is gonna be alright.

Love the girl who holds the world in a paper cup, drink it up,
Love her and she'll bring you luck.
And if you find she helps your mind, buddy, take her home,
Don't you live alone, try to earn what lovers own.


6) If you could say one thing to the person you love what would it be?

Whenever I'm alone with you
You make me feel like I am home again
Whenever I'm alone with you
You make me feel like I am whole again

However far away
I will always love you
However long I stay
I will always love you
Whatever words I say
I will always love you
I will always love you


7) What's your secret?

You always were the one to show me how
Back then I couldnt do the things that I can do now.
This is slowly take me apart.
Grey would be the color if I had a heart.
I just want something I can never have.
In this place it seems like such a same.
Though it all looks different now,
I know its still the same
Everywhere I look youre all I see.
Just a fading fucking reminder of who I used to be.



8) Are you strong?

my thighs have been involved in many accidents
and now i can't get insured
and i don't need to be lured by you
my cunt is built like a wound that won't heal
and now you don't have to ask
because you know how i feel
you know how i feel

art is why i get up in the morning
but my definition ends there
and it doesn't seem fair
that i'm living for something i can't even define
there you are right there
in the meantime


9) Where do you wish you were right now?

Well, I'd like to visit the moon
On a rocket ship high in the air
Yes, I'd like to visit the moon
But I don't think I'd like to live there
Though I'd like to look down at the earth from above
I would miss all the places and people I love
So although I might like it for one afternoon
I don't want to live on the moon



10) What do you think about your best friends?

If the sky above you
Should turn dark and full of clouds
And that old north wind should begin to blow
Keep your head together and call my name out loud
And soon I will be knocking upon your door.
You just call out my name and you know where ever I am
Ill come running to see you again.
Winter, spring, summer or fall
All you got to do is call
And Ill be there, yeah, yeah, yeah.


11) Any words of advice?

"Time is very precious to me and I don't know how much I have left
and I have some things that I would like to say. People say to me, how do
you get through a life. To me there's three things we should do everyday.
Number one is laugh, number two is think and number three is you should
have your emotions move to tears.
Think about it. If you laugh, you think and you cry. It's a full day"


12) What do you wish you were doing right now?

If ev’rybody had an ocean across the U.S.A.,
Then ev’rybody’d be surfin’ like Californ-I-A.
You’d see ‘em wearin’ their baggies. Huarachi sandals, too.
A bushy bushy blonde hairdo. Surfin’ U.S.A.


13) What do you think about drugs and alcohol?

In third grade all I used to do
Was sniff glue through a tube and play rubics cube
Seventeen years later I'm as rude as you
Schemein on the first chick with the hugest boobs
I got no game and every face looks the same
They got no name so i don't need game to play
I just say whatever I want, to whoever I want
Whenever i want, wherever I want, however I want
However I do show some respect to few
This ecstacy has got me standin next to you
Gettin sentimental as fuck, spillin' guts to you
We just met but I think I'm in love with you
--

That's the sound of a bottle when it's hollow
When you swallow it all
Wallow and drown in your sorrow
And tomorrow your probably gonna wanna do it again
What's a little spinal fluid between you and a friend, screw it
And whats a little bit of alcohol poisoning?
And whats a little fight?
Tomorrow you'll be boys again
It's your life live it however you wanna
Marajuana is everywhere, where was you brought up?
It don't matter as long as you get where you're goin'
Cause none of this shit's gonna mean shit where we're goin
They tell you to stop but you just sit there ignorin'
Even though you wake up feelin' like shit every morning
But your young you got a lot of drugs to do
Girls to screw, parties to crash, sucks to be you
If I could take it all back now I wouldn't
I would've did more shit that people said that I shouldnt
But I'm all grown up now and upgraded
And graduated to better drugs and updated
But I still gotta a lot of growin' up to do
I still gotta whole lot of throwin' up to spew
But when it's all said and done before I know it
I'll be forty with a forty on the porch tellin stories
With a bottle of Jack, two grandkids on my lap
Babysitting for Hailey, while Hailey's out gettin shmashed



14) If you could say one thing to your enemy what would it be?

We all take risk´s we all fall hard
But you, you went too far
and I´m too plush for your pathedic digs
And you´re the only one, you´ll scar

But right now there´s dust on my guitar
you fuck
And it´s all your fault
Oh you paralyze my mind
and for that you suck


15) What do you usually do on Saturday nights?

Well, the other night I got invited to a party,
But I stayed home instead.
Just me and my pal Johnny Walker,
And his brothers Black and Red.

And we drank alone, yeah, with nobody else.
We drank alone, yeah, with nobody else.
Yeah, you know when I drink alone, I prefer to be by myself.


16) Are you for World Peace?

Universe man, universe man
Size of the entire universe man
Usually kind to smaller man
Universe man

Hes got a watch with a minute hand,
Millenium hand and an eon hand
When they meet its a happy land
Powerful man, universe man

Person man, person man
Hit on the head with a frying pan
Lives his life in a garbage can
Person man

Is he depressed or is he a mess?
Does he feel totally worthless?
Who came up with person man?
Degraded man, person man

Triangle man, triangle man
Triangle man hates person man
They have a fight, triangle wins
Triangle man

(yes i am for world peace)

17) What would you do if you won a million dollars?

I just ran away from home
Now I'm going to dizz knee land
I just crashed my car again
Now I'm going to dizz knee land
I just robbed a grocery store
I'm going to dizz knee land
I just flipped off President George
I'm going to dizz knee land (2)
I just tossed a fifth of gin
Now I'm going to dizz knee land
I just got cuffed again
I'm going to dizz knee land yeah
Shot my gun into the night
I'm going to dizz knee land
I just saw a good man die
I'm going to dizz knee land
Come on...I'm going to dizz knee land
Kicked my ass out of school
Rolled me out into the streets
Hitched a ride on a monkey's back
Headed west into the black
I'm going to dizz knee land



18) What do you think about your school/work?


Come in here, dear boy, have a cigar.
You're gonna go far, fly high,
You're never gonna die,
You're gonna make it if you try;
They're gonna love you.
Well I've always had a deep respect,
And I mean that most sincerely.
The band is just fantastic,
that is really what I think.
Oh by the way, which one's Pink?
And did we tell you the name of the game, boy,
We call it Riding the Gravy Train.

We're just knocked out.
We heard about the sell out.
You gotta get an album out.
You owe it to the people.
We're so happy we can hardly count.
Everybody else is just green,
Have you seen the chart?
It's a helluva start,
It could be made into a monster
If we all pull together as a team.
And did we tell you the name of the game, boy,
We call it Riding the Gravy Train.


19) How do you feel right now?

the windows of my soul
are made of one way glass
don't bother looking into my eyes
if there's something you want to know,
just ask
i got a dead bolt stroll
where i'm going is clear
i won't wait for you to wonder
i'll just tell you why i'm here

'cause i know the biggest crime
is just to throw up your hands
say
this has nothing to do with me
i just want to live as comfortably as i can
you got to look outside your eyes
you got to think outside your brain
you got to walk outside you life
to where the neighborhood changes


20) Any closing words?

'cause i'm not going to pretend
that i don't pick my nose
that's just the way it is, my friends
that's just the way it goes
this is who i am
what i do
and what i say
if you like it, let it be
if you don't, please do the same
i fight with love
i laugh with rage
you gotta live light enough to see the humor
and long enough to see some change

and for the songs i used...

1. androgynous- crash test dummies
2. bad bad feelings- katastrophe
3. rock bottom- eminem
4.  expression- salt n peppa
5. danny's song- loggins and messina
6. love song- the cure
7. something i can never have- nine inch nails
8. out of habit- ani difranco
9.  i don't wanna live on the moon- ernie muppet
10. you've got a friend- carole king/ james taylor
11. life goes on- pigeon john
12. surfin usa- beach boys
13. drug ballad- eminem
14. you suck- the murmers
15. i drink alone- george thurogood
16. particle man- they might be giants
17. dizz knee land- dada
18. have a cigar- pink floyd
19. willing to fight- ani difranco
20. pick yer nose- ani difranco


Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
endlessblush
Jul. 21st, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
awesome meme!

man, I love The Cure. :)
djcliche
Jul. 21st, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
thank you. i love the cure too. yay.
ohemgabbyx3
Jul. 21st, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
ahh Im stealing this!
Im not sure I completely understand it but haha I dont understand half the shit I do. so it works =] haha

good choice in music!
djcliche
Jul. 21st, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
thanks. yeah, i kinda went abstract with it.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com