?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Obama Party


Tuesday night i went down to Rhode Island with my friend to an Obama party. Well, we all wanted Obama to win and we had some beers and watched the election results. It was fun. Especially since Obama won. I feel proud to be American again. It's pretty exciting stuff. We still have almost 3 months of Bush left, but i see possible hope in my country again. We are in a rough place right now and it will take awhile to get better, but we have a much better chance of improvement with Obama as president. So i am excited, yes.

I'm also excited the law in Massachusetts passed to de-criminalize marijuana. Now anyone caught with an ounce or less of weed will be hit with a fine and have the weed taken away, instead of facing jail time. Now maybe the cops can work of finding criminals, rather than spending their energy arresting harmless weed smokers.

T 
  
  
    .

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
misterex
Nov. 7th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
youre making me homesick
mrshannibal
Nov. 7th, 2008 04:53 pm (UTC)
OMG!!
your icon = win...!
djcliche
Nov. 7th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
are you from the boston area?
misterex
Nov. 7th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
i was born in hartford.
hung out in boston/ny/ptown as a young gay
spent my 21 bday in rehab in rhode island - edge hill. i missed kitty dukakis by a few days.
djcliche
Nov. 7th, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
ah very cool.
edge hill must have been a nice rehab if kitty dukakis was there. i was in rehab near rhode island.. in fall river at a place called starr. it was not the kind of place kitty dukakis would have gone.
where do you live now?
isn't p-town one of the coolest places on the planet?
mrshannibal
Nov. 7th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
well how awesome is that? and even the dog got in on the obama action!! woohoo - go puppy!!!

btw:
seriously?
when you take those "myspace" pose pics of yourself, smile a little more. you have a great smile, but you look just too damn serious and i never know if you're feeling depressed or having a good time and hiding it or someone peed in your cornflakes and didn't tell you or you blew up the local owner of the Hummer up the street and you won't tell anyone.

SMILE.
really - it's not that hard.

;P

p.s.
gonna post pics of nina's and paula's wedding.
i just keep procrastinating cuz i'm a poop like that.
djcliche
Nov. 7th, 2008 05:22 pm (UTC)
okay, well i am smiling in the first photo. i'll try to smile more for you. for everyone, including myself (:

Edited at 2008-11-07 05:23 pm (UTC)
mrshannibal
Nov. 7th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
please...i think when anyone smiles, it not only showson the outside but also the inside. you're a wonderful and very loving person. you're struggling hard to bring some sense of sanity to your personal world and life and i commend you for that.
smile and be proud of your accomplishments this far in your life.
remember:
"you are young and life is long
there is time to kill today"

:D

love you.
djcliche
Nov. 7th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
thank you for that quote. it helps me.
i took a picture for you of me smiling. i'll put it up a little later.
i love you too my friend
mrshannibal
Nov. 12th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
excellent!!!

;D
ryotboi
Nov. 8th, 2008 12:55 am (UTC)
yeah i'm relieved that he won, and hope this change thing can be deep and broad, transforming the system for the better, cuz it's nearly completely broke.

*hugs*
djcliche
Nov. 8th, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
i hear ya *hug*
trenton22
Nov. 8th, 2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Go, Massachusetts!
djcliche
Nov. 8th, 2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
yes indeedy (:
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com