?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today i took a walk all over Boston. It was a great walk but my left foot is now swollen from too much pressure on it. i walked many miles. It was a good day for a walk.
When i came home i decided to do some art. I did like 6 paintings.
I am very tired now. I've ben sleeping on an air mattress because my bed is 20 years old, and it hurts to sleep in it. But i think i am getting a replacement bed soon, so that is good.

I feel a lot beter today emotionally.
I got M.I.A.'s Kala album today. I listened to it 3 times. I like it. I'm trying to figure out where i know one of the lines from. In one of the songs she says a line from a Nirvana song. I forget what it is now however.

I'm hungry. Im going to make a penut butter sandwich and watch TV before bed.
I hope my foot heals soon. Right now i can't really walk on it.
Also, thank you all for the encouraging comments lately. It means a lot to me.
Peace 

 
 
here are a few pictures from today. The first is near Fenway Park, the second is in The Arboreedum (a flower zoo) The third is the pond with the swan boats in the Boston Garden and the fourth is by the Garage in Harvard Square

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
djcliche
Aug. 28th, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
cool. it is beautiful. i like it. thank you
emiklupo
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
Yeah in $20 it's a line from The Pixies song that's in Fight Club :D
djcliche
Aug. 28th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
the nirvana line is "and he likes to sell" and the one i'm trying to figure out is something like "and when we go home, we fix sumthin to eat" but its another word instead of fix... i know the line from somewhere.
djcliche
Aug. 28th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
i think it's nirvna anyway
emiklupo
Aug. 29th, 2008 12:02 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I didn't hear the Nirvana before, what song?
In down river I thought it was, "Play some dige" like the didgeridoo in the background I dunno. It's a really good album though, have you heard the first one? I have to check it out.
djcliche
Aug. 29th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
it could be "play some dige". i misunderstand lyrics and since i've never heard of a didgeridoo i wouldn't have known that, but it still sounds really familiar. i think it's said in some other song. what is a didgeridoo? i assume an instrument?
i bought the first album when it came out cuz someone recomended it to me, but i didn't really get into it and i sold it. but now i kind of wish i kept it cuz it took a few listens for me to get into kala..
heyyitsashley
Aug. 28th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
i hate air mattresses.
they aren't comfortable to me.
that's good that you're getting a new bed soon.

nice pictures.
=]
djcliche
Aug. 28th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
thank you.
(:
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com