?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What happened to you today?


i sat with nature for awhile, and it was good.

i watched the sun set over spy pond and walked back when it started to rain. Rain is nice, but i heard we might get a storm and i didn't wanna be out walking in the lightning.

it was a good little walk.

i watched Harold and Kumar go to Guantanamo Bay and i did enjoy it about as much as the first one.

i don't know if anything really happened TO me today. Today just happened and i went with it. It went all right.
peace

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
instantkarmma
Aug. 1st, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
hey, I keep meaning to ask you- is there White Castle in Boston?
djcliche
Aug. 1st, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
no. i have sadly never been to a white castle. i've had the frozen burgers and they were surpizingly not bad for what they look like and the fact that they are frozen. i'd love to try one
instantkarmma
Aug. 1st, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
ARG! I was hoping they were out there :( i've only ever had them fresh when I was visiting Michigan and you were talking about Harold and Kumar and I'm thinking "New Jersey can't be that far from Boston...maybe there's White Castle there!!!"

*sigh*
djcliche
Aug. 2nd, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
new jersey isn't too far from here. i went once when i was a kid, but no, sadly, we dont have white castle. i take it there aren't any in washington either. i'll have to go to michigan or new jersey some time. (:
we have a lot of really good food here in boston though. we have some chains but we have a lot of non chains that you can't beat.
you like subs and pizza, right? we have the best subs and pizza. i know a lot of good places to eat in a lot of different styles of food. thai, chinese, indian, middle eastern, italian, mexican, burgers, ice cream, etc. i don't eat a lot of indian food though. it upsets my stomach. but some of it is damn good.
instantkarmma
Aug. 2nd, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
oh yes, I've accepted the fact that I'll be chowing down like a little piglet while we're out there lol
djcliche
Aug. 2nd, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
cooool.
(:
marisamazing
Aug. 1st, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Your day sounds so nice and simplistic :)
djcliche
Aug. 1st, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
yeah, i'm trying to keep life simple right now. i don't lke being overwhelmed. i fel healthier this way.
anyway, thank you. peace
explanationzz
Aug. 1st, 2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Sounds like a perfect day to me :]
djcliche
Aug. 1st, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
yeah it was good. it was pretty peaceful.
(:
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com