?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pink Floyd The Wall

Pink Floyd's The Wall. in order. The full movie, right here right now. Enjoy it. It's rated R cuz it is disturbing. You don't need to be stoned to see it, but people watch it stoned a lot. It's considered one of those "stoner" things...like a rite of passage to be a true stoner, but even if you hate weed you may love the film...

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
emiklupo
Jun. 21st, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
Excellent film there, Sid was the shit dude.
djcliche
Jun. 21st, 2008 05:06 am (UTC)
he was. it was such a sad thing that happened to him. do you think it was acid or his life? or a bit of both, that drove him nuts?
emiklupo
Jun. 21st, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
I don't know. All sorts of stuff was going on with society too, and the music industry is also pretty crazy so probably a mix of all that stuff. His solo stuff is pretty awesome.
djcliche
Jun. 21st, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
yeah, well i mean, that was his life, the music industry and sociey. i like his solo tuff too. i should burn a new copy of the madcap laughs cuz mine got scratched up... i sometimes wanna try doing some yurntable mixing with his stuff, but i dunno how well it would work. and yu are welcome to steal my idea cuz i may never get around to it...
i'm watching metal mania on vh1 classic right now. i'm a dork
emiklupo
Jun. 21st, 2008 06:54 am (UTC)
Oh man I wish I had mixing equipment, there's lots of stuff out there for sampling, spoken word's great for that too.

I dunno, I just spent the whole day playing Sonic and Jet Grind Radio so dorkiness is everywhere.
djcliche
Jun. 21st, 2008 08:26 am (UTC)
my mixing equipment all came from either trash heaps or the salvation army. if i ever get money i will buy some nice tuntables and shit
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com