?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OBAMA WINS

(Democrats anyway)

http://www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/2008/06/04/obama_clinches_nomination_clinton_not_conceding_defeat/

I endorse Obama. I do not think he is the answer to all of our countrie's problems. A president should only ever be a guide in democracy. But i hope he doesn't pick Hillary to be vice president. I don't think he will. Maybe he will pick me (ha ha)

Did anyone ever see this clip from Ellen? With her talking to McCain about gay marriage?
I think marriage is a sketchy situation sometimes, but equality is the point, not the certificate of marriage. There is no sanctity of marriage. It just doesn't exist, but i love Ellen. She is a hero... and in McCain's defense, he's not an evil guy. He's a war hero himself, but he's not fit to be president. Right now he works for the wrong side and he doesn't even realize it. And if he does, then fuck him anyway.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
elsiemonster
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen that clip before. Thanks for sharing. I can tell Ellen was trying to get obviously annoyed.
djcliche
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
the clip is a few weeks old but i was unable to post it due to all my hospitalizations and overnight in jail and all that bullshit.
thanks for checking it out
(Deleted comment)
djcliche
Jun. 4th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
i love Ellen too.
Hillary owns fear, so i dont want her to be vice president either. i just hope Obama will see through her lies and see what she really is.
trenton22
Jun. 5th, 2008 02:24 am (UTC)
I'd only seen part of it, which is edited in a CNN clip. The CNN one is kinda funny (but maybe a little too long)- Ellen & the Bushes & McCain:
http://www.cnn.com/video/#/video/us/2008/05/28/moos.gay.on.the.ranch.cnn
djcliche
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
cool. thanks
den_lace
Jun. 5th, 2008 10:07 am (UTC)
First time I've seen McCain actually speak, being in Oz and all but I DO think I prefer Obama, even tho he still smokes, (joking about the smoking, of course) ..) lol:)
djcliche
Jun. 5th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
i didn't know he smokes. cigarettes or cigars?
anyway, he is still in way better health than mccain. whoever mccain picks as vice president, the american people should expect might be our president at some point, should he be elected
den_lace
Jun. 6th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
I think it's cigarettes. I quickly read it in the newspaper the other day .. and he is chewing nicotine gum to overcome his 'habit', haha..
djcliche
Jun. 6th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
well good luck to him. i hope he's able to quit
den_lace
Jun. 6th, 2008 07:45 am (UTC)
me too, I stopped 9 years ago, I wore nicotine patches for a month or so and then they got to be too expensive and I gave them away and was okay after that. I guess I was one of the lucky ones :)
djcliche
Jun. 6th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
cool.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

me with graffiti
djcliche
djcliche

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com